Is Nature Valley Protein Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- reduced lactose whey
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts, Instant Oats, Organic Honey, Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Salt, Caramel Layer (cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Sustainable Palm Oil, Reduced Lactose Whey (milk), Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Honey Granola (rolled Oats, Quinoa, Honey, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Rosemary Extract (antioxidant)). Contains Milk and Peanuts. Made in a facility that also processes Tree Nuts (Almonds), Eggs, Wheat and Soy.
Check Nature Valley Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


