Is Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate is a delicious granola cereal made with real ingredients. It contains no high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, artificial colors, or artificial sweeteners. People love this granola because of its balanced and healthy nature. It is a popular choice for an easy and nutritious snack. Many enjoy eating this granola with yogurt, further enhancing its taste. With its crunchy oats and dark chocolate, Nature Valley Protein Granola is a satisfying and flavorful option for those seeking a wholesome and enjoyable breakfast or snack.
Ingredients
whole grain oats, sugar, soy protein isolate, semisweet chocolate chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, natural flavor, soy lecithin), canola oil, tapioca syrup, molasses, rice starch, cocoa processed with alkali, soy lecithin, sal, baking soda, natural flavor, vitamin e (mixed tocopherols), added to preserve freshness
Check Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Granola Crunchy Oats N Dark Chocolate - 11 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Snack · Granule, Dried


