Is Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • oat
  • natural flavour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal is a tasty and nutritious option made with granola, oats, and honey. The granola is crafted using whole grain oats and does not contain any artificial flavors. However, it does contain high fructose corn syrup. Consumers generally enjoy the flavor of this granola and find it pairs well with yogurt. One point of concern for some is its price, which is considered too expensive. Overall, Nature Valley Protein Granola Oats n Honey cereal offers a flavorful and wholesome choice for those seeking a protein-packed granola option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, High Monounsaturated Canola Oil, Honey, Blackstrap Molasses, Rice Starch, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Contains Soy, Oat, May Contain Almond, Milk, Pecan And Wheat

Check Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley™ Protein Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoney
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go