Is Nature Valley Protein Granola Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy clusters offer a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and a coarse, crisp texture. People commonly eat it straight from the bag, sprinkle it over yogurt or fruit, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews often praise portability and crunch while noting occasional oversweetness and uneven clumping in batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters offer a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and a coarse, crisp texture. People commonly eat it straight from the bag, sprinkle it over yogurt or fruit, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews often praise portability and crunch while noting occasional oversweetness and uneven clumping in batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavour. Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Nature Valley Protein Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


