Is Nature Valley Protein Granola Vegan?

Description
Crunchy clusters offer a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and a coarse, crisp texture. People commonly eat it straight from the bag, sprinkle it over yogurt or fruit, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews often praise portability and crunch while noting occasional oversweetness and uneven clumping in batches.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chocolate liquor
- natural flavour
- semisweet chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy clusters offer a toasted, slightly sweet flavor and a coarse, crisp texture. People commonly eat it straight from the bag, sprinkle it over yogurt or fruit, or use it as a topping for desserts. Reviews often praise portability and crunch while noting occasional oversweetness and uneven clumping in batches.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Blackstrap Molasses, Rice Starch, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Baking Soda, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness), Natural Flavour. Contains: Soy, Milk.
Check Nature Valley Protein Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


