Is Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk solids
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ALMONDS, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


