Is Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk solids
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED PEANUTS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CORN SYRUP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ALMONDS, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL), PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, FRUCTOSE, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, RICE STARCH, ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Mixed Nut XL Chewy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


