Is Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Drops (Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Cocoa, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy And Milk
Check Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


