Is Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavour
- glycerin
- chocolate flavoured drops
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavor is a granola bar that is made with protein, specifically 10-15 grams of protein. The protein in this bar is derived from whole grain oats. It is a convenient snack option, suitable for on-the-go and snack time. This granola bar is gluten-free and does not contain artificial flavors or colors. However, it is made with high fructose corn syrup. While it is touted as an invigorating treat, some people have mentioned that the protein content is not particularly impressive. Additionally, after a workout, one bar might not be sufficient. Overall, this product is a protein-packed, gluten-free granola bar option that can be enjoyed for snack time or on-the-go, but it may not be the best choice for those seeking a high protein snack after a workout.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Glucose-fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Chocolate Flavoured Drops (Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey Protein Concentrate, Fructose, Cocoa, Glycerin, Rice Starch, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Soy And Milk
Check Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


