Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g Vegan?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lactose
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavouring
- glycerol
- humectant
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (38.6%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Chocolate Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (1.9%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Lactose ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavouring ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


