Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g Dairy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (38.6%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Chocolate Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (1.9%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Lactose ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavouring ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


