Is Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g Gluten Free?

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nature Valley Protein Granola Bars are a delicious and convenient snack option for those on-the-go. These granola bars are made with dark chocolate chips, roasted peanuts, and creamy peanut butter, providing a tasty combination of flavors. With 10 grams of protein per serving, these bars are a great choice for a protein snack. The use of whole grain oats in the bars adds to their health benefits. Additionally, these bars are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People find these bars to be tasty, good value, and a satisfying option for a protein snack.
Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (38.6%), Isolated Soy Protein, Oligofructose, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils and Fats (Palm, Shea, Sunflower, Rapeseed), Sugar, Chocolate Pieces (4%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soy )), Maltodextrin, Peanut Butter (1.9%), Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Fructose, Lactose ( Milk ), Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifiers (Lecithins ( Soy )), Salt, Natural Flavouring ( Milk ), Stabiliser (Calcium Carbonate)
Check Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Nature Valley Protein Peanut & Chocolate Bars 4 x 40g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


