Is Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Berry Blend Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
- calcium
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Roasted peanuts, almonds, soy protein isolate, sugar, chicory root extract, corn syrup, palm kernel oil, blueberries, fructose, whey protein isolate, rice starch, vegetable glycerin, cranberries, corn starch, yogurt powder (whey protein concentrate, nonfat milk, cultures), soy lecithin, canola oil, nonfat milk, salt, blueberry powder, natural flavor, strawberry powder, cranberry powder, sunflower oil, raspberry powder. CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Berry Blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Protein Smoothie Berry Blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


