Is Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares - Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Soft Baked Oatmeal Squares in Peanut Butter flavor are a delicious and convenient snack option. These squares have a soft and chewy texture, making them enjoyable to eat. Made with whole grain oats, they are high in fiber and contain 12 grams of whole grains per serving. Topped with a light drizzle, these squares are truly delightful. They are perfect for on-the-go snacking and make a great travel snack. Additionally, Nature Valley Oatmeal Squares are free from artificial flavors, artificial colors, and high fructose corn syrup. People appreciate the taste of these squares and find them to be a satisfying snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Whole Wheat Flour, Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanut Butter Flavored Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Peanuts, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Glycerin, Honey, Chicory Root Extract, Water, Egg Yolk, Molasses, Baking Soda, Salt, Egg White, Peanut Oil, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavor

Check Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft-Baked Oatmeal Squares - Peanut Butter is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go