Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- glycerol
- hydrolysed collagen peptides
- humectant
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats (13%) (Flakes, Flour), Palm Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Barley Flakes (6%), Fructose, Dried Blueberry Pieces (Blueberries (3%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Almonds (4%), Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Glucose Syrup, Egg White Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate (Grape Juice, Rice Starch), Natural Flavourings, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
Where to buy
Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


