Is Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • milk proteins
  • natural flavourings
  • hydrolysed collagen peptides
  • glycerol
  • humectant

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (13%) (Flakes, Flour), Palm Fat, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Extract, Whole Grain Barley Flakes (6%), Fructose, Dried Blueberry Pieces (Blueberries (3%), Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Almonds (4%), Milk Proteins, Hydrolysed Collagen Peptides, Glucose Syrup, Egg White Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Grape Juice Concentrate (Grape Juice, Rice Starch), Natural Flavourings, Water, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Soft Baked Protein Blueberry & Almond Cereal Bars is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackOn The Go