Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains: Almond, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go