Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Dairy Free?

Description
These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.
Ingredients
Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains: Almond, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


