Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • whey
  • honey roasted almond butter
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These chewy bars deliver a noticeable sweet-and-salty flavor and a dense, slightly sticky texture. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between meals. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging, consistent portability, enjoyable chew, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness across batches and some packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, Honey, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Mixed Tocopherols), Fructose, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains: Almond, Milk, Soy, May Contain Peanut Ingredients.

Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go