Is NATURE VALLEY Sweet and Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Bars, 32-Count, 1120 Gram Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rice Extract), Glucose-fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Tocopherols), Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Almonds, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Honey, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check NATURE VALLEY Sweet and Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Bars, 32-Count, 1120 Gram against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURE VALLEY Sweet and Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Bars, 32-Count, 1120 Gram in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
NATURE VALLEY Sweet and Salty Peanut Chewy Nut Bars, 32-Count, 1120 Gram is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


