Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- modified milk ingredient
- honey
- natural flavour
- glycerin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredient, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Peanut Oil, Cashew Butter (Cashew Nuts, Safflower Oil), Baking Soda, Safflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Honey, Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Rice Extract, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oat, Barley, May Contain Pecan And Macadamia
Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


