Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- modified milk ingredient
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredient, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Peanut Oil, Cashew Butter (Cashew Nuts, Safflower Oil), Baking Soda, Safflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Honey, Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Rice Extract, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oat, Barley, May Contain Pecan And Macadamia
Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Nature Valley Granola Bars, Sweet and Salty Nut, Peanut, 48 Bars, 57.6 OZ
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


