Is Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain wheat
  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

whole grain wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Modified Milk Ingredient, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Peanut Oil, Cashew Butter (Cashew Nuts, Safflower Oil), Baking Soda, Safflower Oil, Monoglycerides, Honey, Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, Natural Flavour, Rice Extract, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Contains Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Oat, Barley, May Contain Pecan And Macadamia

Check Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet and Salty Roasted Mixed Nut, 5ct, 175g/6.17oz {Canadian} is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast