Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavor

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole grain oats
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty bars deliver a pronounced sweet-savory balance with crunchy and chewy texture; consumers commonly use them as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick energy between activities. Review themes note consistent portability and flavor appeal, occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or saltiness, and tendency to be crumbly or sticky in handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HONEY ROASTED ALMOND BUTTER (ALMONDS, HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), FRUCTOSE, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E (MIXED TOCOPHEROLS) ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMOND, MILK, SOY; MAY CONTAIN PEANUT INGREDIENTS.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Almond Granola Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast