Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy, Lecithin, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Almond Pieces, Fructose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Lactose, Peanut Butter, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Tocopherols Concentrate), Honey, Flavours (Contains Milk), Wheat Dextrose, Wheat Germ, Dark Chocolate Contains 50 % Cocoa Solids View More

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go