Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat maltodextrin
- wheat dextrose
- wheat germ
- whole grain oats
- flavours
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy, Lecithin, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Almond Pieces, Fructose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Lactose, Peanut Butter, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Tocopherols Concentrate), Honey, Flavours (Contains Milk), Wheat Dextrose, Wheat Germ, Dark Chocolate Contains 50 % Cocoa Solids View More
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


