Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- lactose
- wheat dextrose
- glycerin
- humectant
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, Peanuts, Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy, Lecithin, Chicory Root Extract, Vegetable Fats And Oils, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Wheat Maltodextrin, Almond Pieces, Fructose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Flour, Lactose, Peanut Butter, Salt, Humectant (Glycerin), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Tocopherols Concentrate), Honey, Flavours (Contains Milk), Wheat Dextrose, Wheat Germ, Dark Chocolate Contains 50 % Cocoa Solids View More
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Where to buy
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dark Chocolate Bars 4 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


