Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • contains peanut, almond, soy, milk
  • milk
  • whey

contains peanut, almond, soy, milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. Peanut: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Fructose, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK, SOY, AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast