Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavor
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. Peanut: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Fructose, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK, SOY, AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


