Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey roasted almond butter
  • honey
  • whey
  • contains peanut, almond, soy, milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

honey roasted almond butter

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
whey
contains peanut, almond, soy, milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. Peanut: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Fructose, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK, SOY, AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnackingBreakfast