Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains peanut, almond, soy, milk
- whey
- milk
contains peanut, almond, soy, milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Iron, Potassium, Dark Chocolate, Peanut & Almond: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavor), Rice Flour, Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, ALMOND, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. Peanut: Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Fructose, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Honey Roasted Almond Butter (almonds, honey, maltodextrin, palm oil, mixed tocopherols), Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) Added to Retain Freshness. CONTAINS PEANUT, MILK, SOY, AND ALMOND INGREDIENTS.
Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


