Is Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- honey
- modified milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rice Extract), Glucose Fructose, Palm Kernel Oil, Wheat Flakes (Whole Grain Wheat, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Tocopherols), Fructose, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Canola Oil, Modified Milk, Corn Starch, Salt, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Peanut Oil, Almonds, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Honey, Palm Oil, Rosemary Extract, Tocopherols, Contains Peanut, Milk, Soy, Almond, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Nature Valley™ Sweet & Salty Peanut Granola Bars is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


