Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Cashews Roasted In Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Glycerin, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cashew Butter (cashew Nut, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Almond, Barley, Cashew Nut, Oat, Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Macadamia Nut, Pecan.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast