Is Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Tapioca Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Honey, Maltodextrin), Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Rice Flour, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Cashews Roasted In Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Glycerin, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Modified Milk Ingredient, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Cashew Butter (cashew Nut, Sunflower Oil), Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract. Contains: Almond, Barley, Cashew Nut, Oat, Peanut, Soy. May Contain: Macadamia Nut, Pecan.

Check Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Roasted Mixed Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast