Is Nature Valley Trail Mix Dark Chocolate Cherry Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • wheat
  • whole grain oats
  • natural flavour
  • oat

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
wheat
whole grain oats

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar, Fructose, Barley Malt Extract), Whole Grain Oats, Dark Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Rice Flour, Glycerin, Cranberries, High Monounsaturated Canola, Canola And/or High Monounsaturated Sunflower Oil, Dried Cherries, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour, Baking Soda, Monoglycerides, Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract. Contains Oat, Almond, Barley and Soy. It may also contain Milk, Wheat and Peanut.

Check Nature Valley Trail Mix Dark Chocolate Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go