Is Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monoglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (corn syrup, sugar, fructose, barley malt extract), Whole grain rolled oats, Almonds, Raisins, Roasted peanuts, Rice flour, Glycerin, Cranberries, Whole oat flour, High monounsaturated canola, canola and/or high monounsaturated sunflower oil, Corn starch, Soy lecithin, Salt, Peanut oil, Baking soda, Monoglycerides, Natural flavor, Tocopherols, Rosemary extract. Contains: Almonds, Peanut, Soy, Oat, and Barley. May contain: Wheat.

Check Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature Valley Trail Mix Fruit & Nut Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go