Is Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- as d3 cholecalciferol
- glycerin
- vitamin d
as d3 cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D (as D3 Cholecalciferol), Magnesium (as Magnesium Citrate). Other Ingredients: Vegetable Cellulose, Contains Less Than 2% of: Dicalcium Phosphate, Glycerin, Silica, and Vegetable Stearic Acid.
Check Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature'a Bounty Advanced D3 + Magnesium Citrate 180 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Nature Made High Absorption Magnesium Citrate Gummies 200mg
Allegra Allergy Relief, Non-Drowsy, 180 mg, Tablets
About this product
Supplement · Tablet


