Is Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • pork
  • cream
  • egg
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • +2 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID WHOLE EGG, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), POTATOES (POTATOES, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), MUSHROOMS, BACON (PORK, WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, FLAVOUR), RED PEPPERS, CREAM (MILK, CREAM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), SAUTEED ONIONS (ONIONS, RAPESEED OIL), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SEASONINGS. CONTAINS STATEMENT: EGG, MILK.

Check Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturegg Burnbrae Farms Egg Bakes! Crustless Quiche Cheddar Mushroom Bacon is available at 9 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Frozen Meal · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go