Is BACON BREAKFAST TACO EGG, BACON, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE ON A FLOUR TORTILLA, BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar jack cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg
  • bacon cured with water
  • nacho cheese sauce water
  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glucono - delta-lactone
  • +12 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, BACON AND CHEESE MIXTURE (SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID), BACON (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE WATER, CANOLA OIL, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, RED BELL PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, GLUCONO - DELTA-LACTONE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE, DATEM, XANTHAN GUM, BETA-CAROTENE, APOCAROTENAL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR) CHEDDAR JACK CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES ANNATTO (COLOR)), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)), FLOUR TORTILLA (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, FUMARIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CALCIUM SULFATE AND 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GUAR GUM, SOYBEAN OIL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ENZYMES, SODIUM METABISULFITE, PALM OIL, WATER)

Check BACON BREAKFAST TACO EGG, BACON, CHEDDAR AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE ON A FLOUR TORTILLA, BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep