Is NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • wild-caught alaskan pollock
  • bovine gelatin
  • purified fish oil
  • non-gmo vegetable glycerin

wild-caught alaskan pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bovine gelatin
purified fish oil
non-gmo vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Fish Oil (From Sustainable, Wild-caught Alaskan Pollock), Softgel Capsule (Bovine Gelatin, Non-gmo Vegetable Glycerin, Purified Water), Natural Lemon Oil, Natural Mixed Tocopherols

Check NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegetarian? NATURELO Omega-3 Triglyceride Fish Oil -- 1100 mg - 120 Softgels | Spoonful