Is Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • coconut glycerin

coconut glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Coconut Glycerin And 12-15% Certified Organic Alcohol, The Organic Alcohol Extracts Are Produced Using The Cold Bio-chelated (R), Proprietary Extraction Process, Yeilding A Holistically Balanced (R), Advanced Botanical Finberprint (Tm), Extract In The Same Synergistic Ratios As In The Plant, The Facility Is Cgmp Certified, Organic And Kosher Certified

Check Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz | Spoonful