Is Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • coconut glycerin

coconut glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Coconut Glycerin And 12-15% Certified Organic Alcohol, The Organic Alcohol Extracts Are Produced Using The Cold Bio-chelated (R), Proprietary Extraction Process, Yeilding A Holistically Balanced (R), Advanced Botanical Finberprint (Tm), Extract In The Same Synergistic Ratios As In The Plant, The Facility Is Cgmp Certified, Organic And Kosher Certified

Check Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterHerbaceous
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Nature's Answer Blue Vervain -- 2000 mg - 1 fl oz | Spoonful