Is Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • glycerin

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Cane Syrup, Brown Rice Syrup, Fig Paste, Canola Oil, Blueberry Paste (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Naturally Milled Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Blueberries, Apple Powder, Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Locust Bean Gum, Red Cabbage Extract For Color), Rolled Oats, Oat Fiber, Caramel Color (Ammonia-free), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Baking Powder

Check Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery 100% Natural Blueberry Fig Snack Bar, 2 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast