Is Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • brown rice syrup
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavours
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bar delivering concentrated blueberry-and-fig flavor with a mildly jammy interior and tender exterior. Consumers report it as a portable, grab-and-go snack for lunchboxes, travel, or quick breakfasts; reviews note consistent texture and convenience, while some mention stickiness, sweetness level, occasional variability in fruit filling and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FIG PASTE, CANOLA OIL (NON GMO), BLUEBERRY PASTE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLUEBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOUR), ROLLED OATS, OAT FIBRE, CARAMEL COLOUR (AMMONIA - FREE), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT.

Check Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast