Is Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar Vegan?

Description
Soft, chewy bar delivering concentrated blueberry-and-fig flavor with a mildly jammy interior and tender exterior. Consumers report it as a portable, grab-and-go snack for lunchboxes, travel, or quick breakfasts; reviews note consistent texture and convenience, while some mention stickiness, sweetness level, occasional variability in fruit filling and packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavours
- glycerin
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bar delivering concentrated blueberry-and-fig flavor with a mildly jammy interior and tender exterior. Consumers report it as a portable, grab-and-go snack for lunchboxes, travel, or quick breakfasts; reviews note consistent texture and convenience, while some mention stickiness, sweetness level, occasional variability in fruit filling and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, FIG PASTE, CANOLA OIL (NON GMO), BLUEBERRY PASTE (ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLUEBERRIES, APPLE POWDER, GLYCERIN, NATURAL FLAVOURS, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, LOCUST BEAN GUM, RED CABBAGE EXTRACT FOR COLOUR), ROLLED OATS, OAT FIBRE, CARAMEL COLOUR (AMMONIA - FREE), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOURS, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER. CONTAINS STATEMENT: WHEAT.
Check Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Nature's Bakery Blueberry Fig bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


