Is Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Original Fig Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, jamlike flavor with a mildly tangy finish, enclosed in a soft, slightly crumbly pastry that yields a chewy center. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers cite portability and consistent taste as positives, noting occasional freshness or texture inconsistency across packages and shipments occasionally.

Description
Sweet, jamlike flavor with a mildly tangy finish, enclosed in a soft, slightly crumbly pastry that yields a chewy center. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox item, or coffee accompaniment. Reviewers cite portability and consistent taste as positives, noting occasional freshness or texture inconsistency across packages and shipments occasionally.
Ingredients
Whole Wheat Flour, Fig Paste, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Oats, Glycerin, Fruit Juice (for Color), Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Baking Soda. Contains: Wheat.
Check Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Original Fig against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Original Fig in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Bakery Fig Bar Original Fig is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


