Is Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
monocalcium phosphate
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tart blueberry filling balances a mildly sweet outer bar, offering a soft, slightly chewy texture with a tender crust. Consumers commonly eat it as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox addition, or on-the-go treat; reviews often note consistent blueberry flavor, convenient individual sizing, and a pleasant, not overly sweet mouthfeel, portable appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown rice syrup, fig paste, gluten free flour (tapioca starch, rice flour), blueberry jam (cane sugar, naturally milled sugar, rice starch, glycerin, blueberries, apple powder, natural flavors, pectin, citric acid, locust bean gum), canola oil, gluten free five grain flour (amaranth, quinoa, millet, sorghum, teff), brown rice flour (rice flour, rice bran), cane sugar, date paste, gluten free rolled oats, glycerin, flaxseed, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), sea salt, xanthan gum, natural flavor, citric acid

Check Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

Billion VeganJewel-OscoWalmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast ItemMeal Prep