Is Nature's Bakery Organic Honey & Oat Bar - Apple Cinnamon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • calcium sulfate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Apple Filling (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Sugar, Organic Apple Juice Concentrate, Organic Dried Apples, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Cultured Organic Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Organic Spices), Organic Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Raisins, Organic Honey, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Spices, Natural Flavor, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt

Check Nature's Bakery Organic Honey & Oat Bar - Apple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Organic Honey & Oat Bar - Apple Cinnamon is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go