Is Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cultured unbleached whole wheat flour
  • stone ground whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • rolled oats
  • oat fiber

cultured unbleached whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, cake‑like exterior surrounds a sweet, jammy fruit center with a mildly nutty undernote; texture is soft yet slightly chewy, convenient for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and portability, praising kid-friendliness while occasionally mentioning dryness or perceived sweetness, and convenient individual packaging, too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STONE GROUND WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SUGAR, FIG PASTE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR [AMMONIA-FREE], OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Original, 2 oz (Case of 12) is available at 3 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go