Is Nature's Basket Shrimp, Cocktail, With Sauce, Cooked, GNG Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp (Shrimp, Salt), Cocktail Sauce (Ketchup (Tomato Puree, Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Cornstarch, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Vinegar, Horseradish Roots, Water, Sugar, Salt, Peppers, Natural Flavor)
Check Nature's Basket Shrimp, Cocktail, With Sauce, Cooked, GNG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Basket Shrimp, Cocktail, With Sauce, Cooked, GNG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Terry Hos Yum Yum Sauce Japanese Shrimp/Steak Original - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Nature's Basket Shrimp, Cocktail, With Sauce, Cooked, GNG is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


